No Show: transmediale Symposium (Fr./Sa.)

Hier ein Ausblick / Einblick in das End to End Symposium in den Räumen der Volksbühne Berlin.

The symposium of transmediale at Volksbühne Berlin features two intensive days of in-depth exchange, screenings, performances, and artistic interventions. More than 50 artists and thinkers will examine networks as social, technological, and artistic infrastructures. Looking back at an era of network idealism, they will ask if the network is still a viable model to react to urgent challenges such as climate change and the consequences of artificial intelligence—and what a future after the network society might look like.

31.01.2020 10:30
Volksbühne - Großes Haus
Special event
Symposium Opening
Kristoffer Gansing
Klaus Dörr

31.01.2020 11:00
Volksbühne - Großes Haus
Discussion
Lecture
Exchange #1: The Wheres and Whens of Networks
Clemens Apprich
Contemporary And (C&)
Diana McCarty
Michelle M. Wright
Felipe Schmidt Fonseca

31.01.2020 12:00
Volksbühne - Parkettfoyer
Workshop
the millennials toolkit 4 associ@ive explor@ion #1
Desperately Seeking (Gabriel S Moses & Carmel Barnea Brezner Jonas)
Gözde Güngör
Gabriel S Moses

31.01.2020 13:00
Volksbühne - Roter Salon
Talk
Research Networks
PhD Workshop Participants

31.01.2020 14:00
Volksbühne - Parkettfoyer
Workshop
the millennials toolkit 4 associ@ive explor@ion #2
Desperately Seeking (Gabriel S Moses & Carmel Barnea Brezner Jonas)
Gözde Güngör
Gabriel S Moses

31.01.2020 14:00
Volksbühne - Großes Haus
Lecture
Performance
end-to-end, p2p, my to me
Olia Lialina

31.01.2020 15:30
Volksbühne - Großes Haus
Discussion
Lecture
Exchange #2: Empires and Ecologies of the Cloud
Teresa Dillon
Daphne Dragona
Sarah Friend
Mél Hogan
Ulises Ali Mejias
Solveig Suess

31.01.2020 17:00
Volksbühne - Roter Salon
Screening
Talk
Self Share
Sylvie Boisseau and Frank Westermeyer
Tobias Yves Zintel
Florian Wüst

31.01.2020 18:30
Volksbühne - Großes Haus
Lecture
Performance
Double Counting: The Odum Oration
Cycles of Circulation (Jamie Allen & Karolina Sobecka)
Jeffrey Lee Hallman
John Julian

31.01.2020 19:00
Volksbühne - Roter Salon
Talk
SILENT WORKS. The Hidden Human Labor in AI-Driven Capitalism
Benjamin Heisenberg
Janina Loh
Magdalena Taube
Krystian Woznicki

31.01.2020 20:00
Volksbühne - Großes Haus
Discussion
Lecture
Exchange #3: Next to Devastation
Ryan Bishop
Matthew Fuller
Olga Goriunova
Nelly Y. Pinkrah
Bernard Stiegler
Luiza Prado de O. Martins

31.01.2020 20:30
Volksbühne - Grüner Salon
DJ Set by annika lock (Soft spot/female:pressure)

31.01.2020 21:30
Volksbühne - Roter Salon
Screening
Talk
CiTiZEN KiNO #84: Asymmetric Media and the Simulacrumbs (for the 20th Anniversary of Indymedia)
XLterrestrials

31.01.2020 22:00
Volksbühne - Grüner Salon
DJ Set by Ada Luvv

01.02.2020 11:00
Volksbühne - Roter Salon
Talk
Commoning by P2P Care
ReUnion (Yin Aiwen, Genevieve Costello, Mi You)

01.02.2020 11:30
Volksbühne - Großes Haus
Discussion
Lecture
Exchange #4: Deplatformization and the Ethics of Exclusion
Roel Roscam Abbing
Marie-Luise Angerer
Johanna Bruckner
Rachel O’Dwyer
Eva Haifa Giraud
Kei Kreutler
Aymeric Mansoux

01.02.2020 12:00
Volksbühne - Parkettfoyer
Workshop
the millennials toolkit 4 associ@ive explor@ion #3
Desperately Seeking (Gabriel S Moses & Carmel Barnea Brezner Jonas)
Gözde Güngör
Gabriel S Moses

01.02.2020 13:00
Volksbühne - Roter Salon
Talk
Revolutionary Networked Politics
Telekommunisten (Baruch Gottlieb, Dmytri Kleiner)
Leif Ryge
Laura Wadden
Passes only
Buy a Symposium Pass
bookmark
01.02.2020 14:00
Volksbühne - Großes Haus
Lecture
Performance
Sad by Design
We Are Not Sick (John Longwalker & Geert Lovink)

01.02.2020 14:00
Volksbühne - Parkettfoyer
Workshop
the millennials toolkit 4 associ@ive explor@ion #4
Desperately Seeking (Gabriel S Moses & Carmel Barnea Brezner Jonas)
Gözde Güngör
Gabriel S Moses

01.02.2020 15:00
Volksbühne - Roter Salon
Talk
The Councils of the Pluriversal: Affective Temporalities of Reproduction and Climate Change.
Amazoner Arawak
Luiza Prado de O. Martins
Ika Hügel-Marshall
Dagmar Schultz

01.02.2020 15:30
Volksbühne - Großes Haus
Discussion
Lecture
Exchange #5: Neural Network Cultures
Tega Brain
Stephanie Dick
Katharine Jarmul
Fabian Offert
Matteo Pasquinelli

01.02.2020 17:00
Volksbühne - Roter Salon
Talk
THE HUMAN SEARCH ENGINE: On Smashing the Googlearchy and Other Millennial Pursuits
Desperately Seeking (Gabriel S Moses & Carmel Barnea Brezner Jonas)
Tsila Hassine
Gabriel S Moses

01.02.2020 17:30
Volksbühne - Großes Haus
Discussion
End to End Closing Discussion
Kristoffer Gansing
Geraldine Juárez
Rosa Menkman
Nora O Murchú
Jussi Parikka

The closing session of transmediale 2020 End to End looks back at the discussions from the last two days, picking up on key topics and questions. The session’s guests have followed this and previous years’ programs closely: media theorist Jussi Parikka, artist Rosa Menkman, incoming artistic director Nora O Murchú, and (outgoing) artistic director Kristoffer Gansing.

01.02.2020 18:30
Volksbühne - Grüner Salon
DJ Set by KI$HORI

01.02.2020 18:30
Volksbühne - Roter Salon
Talk
AIDOL World
Florian Wüst
Lawrence Lek

01.02.2020 20:00
Volksbühne - Großes Haus
Performance
Screening
Future Worlds of Entanglement: Eternity Be Kind + AIDOL 爱道
LaTurbo Avedon
Myriam Bleau
Lawrence Lek

01.02.2020 21:30
Volksbühne - Sternfoyer
Hybrid Ambient Set by Rachel Lyn

01.02.2020 23:00
Volksbühne - Sternfoyer
DJ Set by aua&angst (soft spot/#placetobetween)

Wer sich nicht die Zeit für einen Besuch genommen hat, dem sei stattdessen ein Blick in den Online-Ausgabe der ZEIT vom 26. Januar 2020 mit einem Interview von Meike Laaffmit einem der Internet-Pioniere anempfohlen, mit Vinton Cerf: "Das ist bestimmt nicht die Welt, die ich wollte"